Tuesday, August 5, 2008

Day 2 - At sea

Sea day today will find us sitting right here in the Euro observation deck, enjoying the scenery, reading a book...and doing very little...between meals. We always look for this type of lounge on every cruise, and label it 'the office.' Ah, the good life! Quick update...we are taking the Digital Workshop...today we learned how to edit photos using Win Live Photo Gallery...instructor is about to show us how to do a blog! I may learn something new!!! Stay tuned for a later update....hugs, y'all!

Hello from the Baltic Sea! We were rolling and bumping quite a bit last night, and many folks found it difficult to walk, needing to hold onto the handrails. It wasn’t that bad, but with the weather being so grey outside, it wasn’t a good photo op for our departure. As Dick pointed out, we get to depart CPH again, so we hope for a pretty day on the 14th.
The ship is very nice...not gaudy as some are. Of course being an experienced cruiser, I look at things with a more critical eye, such as the nice recliners in "the office" are tasteful (not these in the picture above), however they are gravity chairs...the leg rest only comes up when you lower your back. Hellllooo...I wanted to sit upright to read, with my legs elevated...no can do. And the lighting system is not designed for readers either, not being overhead the chairs. And the padded tables between the chairs are again lovely...however, they are in a V shape...with a sort of black, feltish circle in the center where you place your drink. Hmmm, this is a moving vessel. Dontcha think they’d make every effort to keep tables FLAT? Just a suggestion, but I did watch two champagne flutes sit there this morning and they didn’t fall over, so what do I know?!
We’ve got ‘anytime dining.’ That meant that we had to wait 45 minutes to get a table in the main dining room last night. Tonight is formal night...yippy skippy...we tried to make a reservation in the main DR...can’t, so Dick was successful in changing us to the later seating dinner, so that will avoid waiting.
The fun thing we did was attend the Digital Workshop offered onboard. The gal is very knowledgeable and funny, and has done an excellent job in teaching photo editing and blogging. I set up another blog...groan...for this trip...I should be able to post current pictures. Of course, I spent HOURS setting up daily blogs before we left...groaning again...so there might just be a combination of both of them for this trip. I’ll post the link when I begin using the Windows Live blog. We really like the instructor (Brian, you should be here!!!)...she is single, turns 36 tomorrow, athletic, and has average but nails:-)
We’ve gotta get hosed off for the dress up affair tonight. Y’all leave me a comment...you lurkers, that means you TOO...cuz the comments will be sent to my email inbox and I can read them offline. Have fun on your Tuesday....

8 comments:

Lois Grebowski said...

We're like you. I love those lounges for reading books, peace and quiet, and people watching. When we do a RCCL ship, that's our hangout.

Be sure to let us know what you learn about blogging. I'll bet it's stuff you already know.

Sandy B and Dick said...

It's gonna be a new blog...but I'll be able to post current pics!!! Come back and visit...hugzzzzz

Empress Bee (of the High Sea) said...

will be back to see more! this sounds exciting. have fun honey. (i know you ARE!)

smiles, bee
xoxoxoxoxoxoxo

ps: at least i get to go to the walmart today! woo hoo! ha ha ha

Sarge Charlie said...

This lounge is very nice, I wish Carnival had that, no they have a gym.

HaleyD said...

Can you copy your draft & paste it into the new blog? Be sure to send us the addy when it's live.

Sandee (Comedy +) said...

How fun. I hope the weather gets better soon. Just have a great time. Big hug. :)

amyjason said...

Hi! I had to create a new account and used my yahoo address. DO NOT reply to that address b/c I NEVER check it. I still cannot log into my Google account b/c of password problems......problems with the user that is. All is well here. Wish I was there!!!!

Brian said...

I love "older" women! Tell her I'll be in NYC waiting!!! :)